www.makemkv.com

MakeMKV support forum
It is currently Mon Jul 23, 2018 2:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:22 pm
Posts: 9
deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/handbrake-ubuntu/ppa/ubuntu lucid main
deb-src http://ppa.launchpad.net/handbrake-ubuntu/ppa/ubuntu lucid main

works like a charm... :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:55 am
Posts: 972
You'll notice I said "last supported version" and not "latest version". Currently watching the development on the nightly PPA from here:

Code:
## handbrake snapshots - Maintainer: John Stebbins
deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/stebbins/handbrake-snapshots/ubuntu lucid main
deb-src http://ppa.launchpad.net/stebbins/handbrake-snapshots/ubuntu lucid main


Most of the changes appear to be GUI-centric, I can't speak as to how up-to-date the x264 encoder is, but building it yourself will always give you a newer revision! :D

_________________
Home Theater PC: Assassin HTPC, XBMCbuntu 12.0 (Frodo), Intel i5 3570k 3.4 GHz Ivy Bridge w/ HD 4000, LG BD-ROM
Playback Devices: Mede8er MED600X3D, MyGica EnjoyTV 120, Xtreamer SideWinder 3, Crystal Acoustics MediaMatchBox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:22 pm
Posts: 9
yep, I did. Should've been clearer though ;-)

I'm using the stebbins ppa as well, seem like I somehow googled too sloppy. Thanks for pointing that out


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:23 am
Posts: 349
handbrake is ok, but i prefer to have latest x264 and really the CLI is not that hard to use anymore!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Posts: 14
I'm getting the following error when trying to compile ffmpeg. Any ideas?
Code:
/home/ravenel/source/ffmpeg/libavformat/libavformat.a(id3v2.o): In function `read_ttag':
/home/ravenel/source/ffmpeg/libavformat/id3v2.c:142: undefined reference to `ff_id3v1_genre_str'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [ffmpeg_g] Error 1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:23 am
Posts: 349
Hi, I am able to reproduce the error, which is probably a bug in ffmpeg. in the mean time, checkout a previous version of ffmpeg!
revision from 2010-06-01 works for me
Code:
svn checkout svn://svn.ffmpeg.org/ffmpeg/trunk --revision {2010-06-01} ffmpeg

Of course your welcome to try newer revision until it breaks :p


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 6:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Posts: 14
That did it! Thanks for the help... Don't know why I didn't think to try an older version, I feel a bit silly now.

FYI, looks like there is a bug listed by ffmpeg for just this error: https://roundup.ffmpeg.org/issue2042

Hopefully they'll fix it soon!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:23 am
Posts: 349
talking with ffmpeg dev's, its likely because of so much disabled stuff. So try to fix it, i disable everything by default and enable only what we want!
please try the new command line in the first post!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Posts: 14
The updated ./configure seems to work for me. FYI, you have a typo in it though--it says "--enable-ecoder", when it should be "--enable-encoder".

Thanks for the quick response!

A couple of quick questions:
  • If we're only calling x264 in the encode (not resizing or piping), does ffmpeg still need to be installed? Just trying to figure out how all this works.
  • I've seen other guides where folks called ffmpeg or mencoder to do a similar encode. What's the difference between doing that and using x264 like this?
  • Where does x264 generate it's log file? The first file I tried this one seems to have quit about 2/3 through the film, but there was no useful error on the terminal--it just said "Killedframes", listed the number of encoded frames, and then dumped back to console.

Here's the output from x264:
Code:
ravenel@Galadriel:/myth/video/MakeMKV/Quantum of Solace$ x264 title01.mkv --preset slow --crf 20 --tune film --level 41 --output Quantum\ of\ Solace-x264.mkv
[matroska @ 0x1c82420]Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccurate
lavf [info]: 1920x1080p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (vfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast FastShuffle SSEMisalign LZCNT
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.1
Killedframes: 3.68 fps, 12379.96 kb/s 


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:23 am
Posts: 349
To be more clear, we are compiling x264 with ffmpegsource2, which depends on ffmpeg. x264 by its self can only read raw files. ffms2 provides frame accurate input for x264. So we only want to compile ffmpeg for decoding video tracks, and disable everything else. If you want to pipe from mplayer to x264, then you can skip the whole ffmpeg process :)
http://code.google.com/p/ffmpegsource/

and actually it should be --enable-decoder
thanks for finding the typo!

edit3: the new command line:
Code:
./configure --disable-everything --enable-gpl --enable-postproc --enable-protocols --enable-demuxer=matroska,ogg,avi,h264,mov,m4v,mpegts,mpegvideo --enable-decoder=h264,vc1,wmv*,mpeg2video,mpeg1video,mpeg4,theora,vp8 --enable-parser=h264,mpeg4video,mpegvideo,vc1,vp8
now works.

The culprit was --enable-protocols, sorry for all the trouble!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks, I'll give that a shot.

Is there a logfile created anywhere that I can look at to get more info as to why this might be failing 2/3 through? Any idea why x264 could be having so much trouble with the MakeMKV generated file?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:23 am
Posts: 349
x264 does not log by default.
Code:
--log-level <string>    Specify the maximum level of logging ["info"]
                                  - none, error, warning, info, debug


then redirect console output to a file. i think though, that it is likely because of previous broken x264 build with the previous bad command line!

if it still doesnt work after update please use x264 --version and x264 --fullhelp to make sure that:
a)x264 was compiled by you
b)compiled correctly with ffms2 support


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Posts: 14
Knock on wood, but I *think* it worked--at the least, it made it all the way through without failing, and there's no obvious distortion/artifacts--far better than the last time around!

So my next question is this--we compiled ffmpeg with almost everything disabled. Why not just enable everything? What if I were to recompile with everything enabled? Would it still work? I ask because I'm concerned that in the future, some other application will require a part of ffmpeg that we disabled. I haven't noticed anything failing right now, but I'm just trying to figure out how all of this works.

Thanks again, this is a fantastically helpful guide!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:23 am
Posts: 349
You can safely delete/over write the ffmpeg binaries with a full ffmpeg install in the future if you want. ffms2 and x264 do not need ffmpeg binaries once they are compiled.

as for turning options off, its for two reasons:
WAY smaller/faster binary, and we absolutely do not want ffms2 to be compiled with audio. plus the other options reccommneded here: http://ffmpegsource.googlecode.com/svn/ ... 2-api.html
In the past most people explicetely turn off a lot of options (this leads to a huge unreadable command line) but this recently broke with ffmpeg. I think its easier and more readable to disable everything, and explicetely enable only the stuff you want!

ps: i thought that the bad ffmpeg config might be the issue, im surpised it compiled at all for you :|
pss: If your encoding from bluray, please please use --colormatrix bt709


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:55 am
Posts: 4
Can you post files need and the file to run?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: joe7dust and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group