Dolby Atmos

Everything related to MakeMKV
Post Reply
spl147
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:59 pm

Dolby Atmos

Post by spl147 » Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:03 pm

are we any closer to being able to rip this track?

Tapioka
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 6:32 pm

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by Tapioka » Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:01 am

According to the answer in this thread, it might not be that easy...

mike admin
Posts: 3843
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by mike admin » Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:24 pm

MakeMKV copies Dolby Atmos tracks with no issues.

spl147
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:59 pm

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by spl147 » Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:19 pm

So if i play a atmos movie back on a atmos reciever, it will play as atmos?

I thought it was saving the truehd track inside the atmos stream

boopie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:02 pm

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by boopie » Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:28 pm

The TrueHD audio track has ATMOS metada embedded in it. ATMOS is not a seperate stream. There is no issue ripping it.

StefaanD
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:50 am

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by StefaanD » Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:54 pm

And to prevent disappointment ATMOS <> ATMOS

What i mean is that ATMOS doesn't need to be Dolby TrueHD, Warner in fact proved it with their Benelux release of Mad Max: Fury Road where for 3D they use Dolby Digital+ in the ATMOS stream for the English audio track, and the French track has TrueHD.

Warner definitively has no more interest in the Benelux market, and prefers the French market :(

boopie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:02 pm

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by boopie » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:00 pm

Right. Dolby Digital Plus can have the ATMOS metadata. Vudu has a couple of ATMOS demos in DD+.

spl147
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:59 pm

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by spl147 » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:16 pm

does the mkv container have a codec id for dolby atmos yet? or a header option

goaliebob99
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:35 am

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by goaliebob99 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:22 am

spl147 wrote:does the mkv container have a codec id for dolby atmos yet? or a header option

For Pete's sake... It's embedded... Just rip the track and you will be fine. I can confirm. I have an Atmos receiver and have no issues at all with Atmos. It's just there and works. No need to be beating this dead horse.

I would rather have them focus on DTS X.

spl147
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:59 pm

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by spl147 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:25 am

goaliebob99 wrote:
spl147 wrote:does the mkv container have a codec id for dolby atmos yet? or a header option

For Pete's sake... It's embedded... Just rip the track and you will be fine. I can confirm. I have an Atmos receiver and have no issues at all with Atmos. It's just there and works. No need to be beating this dead horse.

I would rather have them focus on DTS X.
try re reading the post jerk. I know it works.... The question was is their a header option to id it as atmos for scanning such as media info

ndjamena
Posts: 830
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:23 am

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by ndjamena » Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:32 am

Atmos is an extension of TrueHD and as such shares the same Codec ID. As far as the Matroska specs are concerned ATMOS IS TrueHD.

Much like the DTS variants which all share a common Codec ID any headers that would identify Atmos would be in the stream.

If MediaInfo isn't detecting Atmos it's because the program hasn't been updated to identify it.

spl147
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:59 pm

Re: Dolby Atmos

Post by spl147 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:39 am

ndjamena wrote:Atmos is an extension of TrueHD and as such shares the same Codec ID. As far as the Matroska specs are concerned ATMOS IS TrueHD.

Much like the DTS variants which all share a common Codec ID any headers that would identify Atmos would be in the stream.

If MediaInfo isn't detecting Atmos it's because the program hasn't been updated to identify it.
thank you

Post Reply