"Select All" option does not properly select all streams

Please post here for issues related to Blu-ray discs
Post Reply
llamafilm
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:36 pm

"Select All" option does not properly select all streams

Post by llamafilm » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:45 pm

I'm trying to rip Spears & Munsil HD Benchmark v2 calibration blu-ray, which contains over 1000 titles. When I choose "Select All", it only selects some of the streams. In this screenshot, there are two types of example. The first title contains one video stream, which is not selected. Another title contains DTS-HD MA and TrueHD streams, but only the core audio streams are selected.

Image

P.S. When I tried to upload an attachment, it said the forum quota has been reached, so I uploaded it to postimg instead.

Woodstock
Posts: 6342
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:21 pm

Re: "Select All" option does not properly select all streams

Post by Woodstock » Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:41 pm

What is your default selection rule? What is your minimum title length?

"Select all" in the context menu selects all TITLES, not tracks within a title. The selection of tracks is controlled by the default selection rule, which is found in the Advanced tab of preferences (if you've enabled Expert mode), or in your selected profile (also available after enabling expert mode).
How to aid in finding the answer to your problem: https://www.makemkv.com/faq/item/8

llamafilm
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:36 pm

Re: "Select All" option does not properly select all streams

Post by llamafilm » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:04 pm

Thanks. I found the selection rules and solved the problem.

makerSE
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: "Select All" option does not properly select all streams

Post by makerSE » Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:14 pm

How did you manage to rip that disc. I also tried but it seems like the typical movie setting doesn't do the trick for that disc.

makerSE
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: "Select All" option does not properly select all streams

Post by makerSE » Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:13 pm

So if I set the "minimum title length" to 0 then I should be able to have a 1:1 type copy?

Post Reply